Brigg Heritage Centre Privacy Policy

 

 

 

ANCHOLME VALLEY HERITAGE TRUST LTD. (known as Brigg Heritage Centre)

PRIVACY POLICY

Any personal information you provide to us is very important and treated with the greatest respect. This policy describes why and how we collect, use and look after this information.

The policy is designed in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect on 25th May 2018. We may change this policy from time to time. Any future changes will be highlighted on our website – www.briggheritage.org.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, please contact our Data Controller at briggheritage.centre@northlincs.gov.uk or by telephoning 01724 296771.  Alternatively you can write to our registered address, Ancholme Valley Heritage Trust Ltd., The Angel, Market Place, Brigg, North Lincolnshire, DN20 8LD. Alternatively, you can telephone 01724 296771.

 

Who are we?

We are the Ancholme Valley Heritage Trust Ltd, a registered charity (no. 1157731) and company limited by guarantee (no. 8764973), known as Brigg Heritage Centre, With the close support of the North Lincolnshire Council Museums Service we share the artefacts, images and stories of the Ancholme Valley in North Lincolnshire, to both inspire and deepen our audience’s’ understanding of their cultural identity and for the benefit of the wider community.

 

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you in a number of ways:

  • when you visit our website or social media platforms, for example when contacting us about events or our services

  • when you sign up to participate in organized Heritage Centre activities

  • when you register to receive our Newsletters or information on our activities

  • when you become a ‘Friend of Brigg Heritage Centre’

  • when you become an active volunteer for Brigg Heritage Centre

 

What type of information do we collect from you?

The personal information we will hold will typically be your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and emergency contact numbers.

 

How do we use your information?

We will typically use your information to:

  • send you internal communications which you have requested or which we feel may be of interest to you. These may include newsletters or details of our events, activities, programmes or information about campaigns and promotions

  • enrol you on to various activities in which you have decided to participate

  • seek your views or comments on the services that we provide

  • notify you of changes to our services

 

Who has access to your information?

The information you provide is for the use of the Ancholme Valley Heritage Trust Ltd only, and we will only contact you if you have given your prior consent.  WE WILL NEVER SELL OR SHARE YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES.

 

Your Choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us, and you may choose to receive some, but refuse other information. You will be able to make these choices on the form we use to collect personal information from you.

 

Accessing and updating information

You are able to see what personal information we hold on you. The accuracy of the information you hold is important to us. If you discover that this information is inaccurate, or if it has recently changed, please contact us via the methods outlined at the beginning of the policy. You also have the right to request that the information we hold be withdrawn.

 

Retention and erasure of Information

We will delete any personal information we hold when we no longer need it or when you specifically request that we erase it

 

Children

It is important for us to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under.  If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before providing us with personal information.

 

Complaints

If you believe that the processing of your personal information infringes the GDPR, you may complain, in the first instance, to our Data Controller. You may ultimately lodge a complaint with our supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

 

© 2019 Ancholme Valley Heritage Trust Ltd          Company No. 08764973          Registered Charity No: 1157731